International News

International News | Four Saints in England squad for U20s clash against France

Alan Dickens, the head coach of the England Under-20 team, has named his squad to face France in the second round of the Six Nations Under-20 Summer Series in Italy – with the Northampton Saints. George Handy And Ethan Grayson Set to start

The game took place on Wednesday 29 June at 4pm BST at the Payanini Center in Verona and two more saints Tom Lockett And Tom Leachfield Also look to make an impact from within the replacement.

England lost 22-30 to South Africa in the opening match of their competition, where each match of the Under-20 Summer Series is being streamed through the Six Nations Rugby U20 YouTube channel.

“It’s important to take positive aspects from our game against South Africa because we’re preparing for tomorrow’s game,” Dickens said.

“All three attempts were enjoyable and to perform against France, who started strong against Ireland in the first round, we have to focus on the set piece and we have to maintain discipline.

“The players are training hard and looking forward to facing France in the second round.”

France will face England U20 team

15. George Handy, Northampton Saints, Caps 4
14. Iwan Stephens, Newcastle Falcons, Caps 2
13. Ethan Grayson, Northampton Saints, Caps 6
12. Rekeiti Ma’asi- White, Wasps, Caps 2
11. Conor Oresanya, Harlequins, Caps 1
10. Finn Smith, Worcester Warriors, Caps6
9. Charlie Bracken, Saracens, Caps 1
1. Tumy Onasanya, Sale Sharks, Caps 1
2. Oli Fletcher, Newcastle Falcons, Caps 1
3. Jevaughn Warren, Saracens, Caps 1
4. Evan Richards, Bath Rugby, Caps 8
5. Louis Chesham, Lester Tigers, Caps4
6. Chandler Cunningham-South, London Irish, Caps 4
7. Emeka Elyon, Leicester Tigers, Caps 7 (captain)
8. Toby Knight, Saracens, Caps6

Replacement
16. John Stewart, Bath Rugby, Caps6
17. Andrew Turner, Bristol Bears, Caps 1
18. Mikey Summerfield, London Irish, Caps 5
19. Charlie Rice, Bristol Bears, Caps3
20. Tom Lockett, Northampton Saints, Caps 5
21. Lucas Brooke, London Irish, Caps 5
22. Ethan Stadon, Bath Rugby, Caps 1
23. Tom Carr-Smith, Bath Rugby, Caps4
24. Jade Walsh, Lester Tigers, Caps 1
25. Tom Litchfield, Northampton Saints, Caps 6
26. Sam Harris, Bath Rugby, Caps 0

Fixtures and results at the Pool in England
Round 1 – England 22 – 30 South Africa, Friday 24 June, KO 4pm (BST), Paynini Center, Verona – 22-30
Round 2 – France vs England, Wednesday 29 June, KO 4pm (BST), Payenini Center, Verona
Round 3 – Ireland vs England, Tuesday 5 July, KO 7pm (BST), Payenini Center, Verona

Play off
Tuesday 12 July, Monigo Stadium, Treviso


Source link

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button